Study on new functional enhancement methods of itinerant ferromagnets in transition-metal pnictides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroto  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60546985)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords層状化合物 / 遍歴強磁性 / サブナノシート磁石 / 磁性材料 / バンド計算 / 局在磁気モーメント / 遷移金属ニクタイド / 化合物磁性 / 金属物性
Outline of Research at the Start
強磁性金属が持つ金属特有の弱点を克服することは磁性材料研究の重要な課題である。遷移金属ニクタイドは金属と絶縁体の特徴を併せ持った化合物であり、強磁性金属の弱点を克服する鍵である。層状構造や遍歴・局在混合系などの強磁性金属の高品質試料の合成および各種物性測定や第一原理計算を駆使することで、遷移金属ニクタイドの強磁性金属で見られる特有の電子状態や磁気状態を体系的に理解し、新しい学理の構築と磁性材料研究の新しい指針の確立を目指すことが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have studied transition metal pnictides from view points of magnetic materials and its functional enhancement. As a result, in some transition metal pnictide, transition metal ions in the different crystallographic sites can possess d-electrons with different nature, one is more localized and the other is more itinerant. In addition, localized d-electrons exhibit magnetic ordering, whereas itinerant d-electrons exhibit Pauli paramagnetism. For layered transition metal pnictides, I partially revealed the relationship between local structure and electronic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は基礎的には遷移金属ニクタイドの局所構造と電子状態の関係の解明につながり、共有結合性が高く金属伝導を示す特殊な物質の理解につながる。一方で、遷移金属由来の遍歴強磁性の磁石化および性能強化に必要な希土類に関して、遷移金属が同様の役割を担い得ることを示しており、金属磁石に必須である希土類を遷移金属で代替するための手段につながる可能性がある。