Development of a novel photocatalytic reaction system using photocatalytically accumulated electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Naoya  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10452822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / トラップ電子 / 光音響
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体光触媒中の欠陥サイトに電子が捕捉された状態であるトラップ電子は,反応に寄与しないという認識が強かったが,我々は二酸化チタン光触媒粒子中のトラップ電子の解析を行っていくなかで,比較的多くのトラップ電子が還元反応に利用可能であることを見出した.本研究では,光触媒粒子中に存在するトラップ電子の反応機構を明らかにするとともに,これらを有効活用することによって,新たな光触媒反応系の構築に取り組む.目的を達成するために,懸濁系反応場におけるトラップ電子のエネルギー状態を解析可能な光音響分光分析を確立するとともに電子蓄積・放出反応からなる2段階の反応を行い,従来反応に対するアドバンテージを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the energy level and the reactivity of accumulated electrons under a liquid-phase photocatalytic condition were studied by infrared photoacoustic spectroscopy. The results indicate that the reduction proceed by accumulated electrons at defective sites as well as conduction band electrons reexcited from trapped energy levels, and it strongly depends on kinds of the acceptor. Moreover, reduction of several acceptors (nitrobenzene, nitrate, carbon dioxide, proton) was performed by a time-separated redox reaction using photocatalytically accumulated electrons in a titanium(IV) oxide (TiO2) suspension. The time-separated redox reaction uses a two-step reaction under the control of photoexcitation and an electron acceptor: (1) accumulation of electrons in TiO2 powder under photoexcitation and (2) reduction of added acceptors by accumulated electrons in the dark.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を遂行するために開発された分析系は,光触媒をはじめとする半導体材料の解析手法として有効であり,水分解による水素製造や二酸化炭素の資源化を可能にするようなエネルギー変換型の光触媒材料などの設計にも役立つと考えられる.また,本研究で構築した反応系は,これまで反応に寄与することはないと考えられていたトラップ電子を活用し,電子蓄積反応と電子放出反応の2段階の反応を行うことにより,酸化と還元の時間的な分離を行ったものである.これは,光触媒反応で問題となっている逆反応を根本的に解決する方法として有効であり,高選択的な光―物質返還へ応用できる可能性がある.