Development of novel photodunctional materials through hybridization of negatively charged colloidal clay particles and anionic dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Teruyuki Nakato  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10237315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粘土 / コロイド / アニオン色素 / 吸収スペクトル / 発光スペクトル / キサンテン / アゾベンゼン / 吸着 / キサンテン色素 / ローズベンガル / ゾルゲル転移 / 色素 / 発光 / 粘土鉱物 / ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
アニオン性表面をもつ粘土粒子とアニオン性色素とからなる、粘土―色素ハイブリッド発光材料を開発する。粘土と静電反発する色素との組み合わせに対し、ゲル状態の粘土コロイドへアニオン性発光色素を包埋させることで、新たな発光材料を開発する。赤、緑、青の発光色素と粘土とのハイブリッド化によって、RGBの発光を示す材料を得る。粘土のアニオン表面によってアニオン性分子の機能を制御する先例のない試みを行い、粘土―機能分子ハイブリッドの可能性を大きく拡張する。加えて、粘土ゲルが機能分子の固定化媒体となり得ることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In colloids of negatively charged clay particles, anionic dyes showed spectroscopic properties and photochemical reactions different from those in homogeneous aqueous solutions. Spectroscopic behavior of anionic xanthene dyes in clay colloids were affected by the coexisting clay particles; spectral shapes and emission intensity depended on the clay concentration. The spectroscopic behavior also depended on the dye species and clay mineral species. Presence of certain attractive interactions between the dye molecules and the clay particles, both of which are negatively charged, was suggested. Influence of colloidal clay particles was also found for photoisomerization of an anionic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、粘土コロイドが多様なアニオン性色素のさまざまな光過程に、普遍的に影響を及ぼすことを実験的に明らかにした。これまでの粘土-色素相互作用の研究では、粘土はアニオン性色素の物性に影響を与えないことが暗黙の了解であったが、本研究はこれを覆したものである。粘土-色素相互作用、あるいはより一般化して粘土-有機相互作用の描像を変革し、粘土-色素相互作用にもとづく新素材開発の戦略を根底から変え得る学術的意義を有する。