Development of Fluorochromic Inorganic Materials and Their Application to Fluorescence Sensing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Shinobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60276417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛍光体 / 希土類元素 / フルオロクロミズム / 光物性 / 表面科学 / イメージング / 化学センサ / 蛍光センサ / 光学センサ / ナノ材料 / 多孔質材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Research at the Start
効率よく光を発する材料は有機蛍光分子と無機蛍光体に大別される。有機分子の発光特性は外的な環境の影響を受けやすく、それを利用した蛍光センサの開発が今もなお盛んである。一方、有機分子は化学的・熱的安定性に乏しく利用できる環境が著しく制限される。そこで本研究では、長期にわたって耐久性の高い無機蛍光体に新たに外的環境への応答性を付与し、より過酷な環境下において危険物質や有害物質を簡便かつ高感度にセンシングできるシステムを構築することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the important optical technologies nowadays is to visualize physical or chemical phenomena that is invisible to both human eyes and instruments. Luminescent materials can be used to this technology if their optical properties, especially luminescence intensities, are designed to be changeable under certain circumstances. In this work, inorganic phosphor materials have been investigated based on their structural control to be responsive to reactive chemical species such as reducing and oxidizing molecules, metal ions, and hydrogen gas. Our results demonstrate that they are promising for developing new types of chemical sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の応用先は、水素ガス、大気・水質汚染物質、危険物質のセンシング・モニタリングなどである。例えば、過酸化水素は容易に入手でき、殺菌技術にも使われる一方で、使い方を誤ると大変危険である。よって、過酸化水素の簡易なオンサイトセンシングが課題となっており、とくにガスのモニタリング手法の確立が重要である。無機蛍光体は耐熱性、耐光性、耐薬品性、材料の取り扱いやすさなど材料工学的に優れた特徴をもつ。このような特徴を活かした光利用技術は、これからの安全で安心な社会の実現に大きく貢献できるものと確信している。