Fabrication of Copper-Tin based Semiconductor Photoelectrode for Transformation of Water and Carbon-dioxide Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higashimoto Shinya  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70368140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsp型化合物半導体 / 銅-スズ硫化物 / Cu2SnS3 / 水の光分解 / 水素製造 / 光電極 / 単斜晶相 / Sn-rich CTS / Cu2SnS3(CTS) / 電解析出法 / 光カソード電極 / 単斜晶構造 / 水素生成 / 太陽光 / 半導体光電極 / Cu-Sn硫化物 (Cu2SnS3, CTS) / 人工光合成 / 太陽光エネルギー / ソフトプロセス法
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光エネルギーと水や二酸化炭素などの最終酸化物から、資源エネルギーとなる化学原料への物質変換反応(人工光合成)は、脱炭素社会の構築に向けた意義ある研究課題である。現在、実用化に向けた人工光合成の開発が進められている。本研究では、元素戦略、経済性および高効率化の観点から、ソフトプロセス法を用いて、Cu-Sn硫化物 (Cu2SnS3, CTS)薄膜光電極を創製する。そして水の完全光分解によるH2製造、そしてH2Oを電子源としたCO2 の光還元反応について検討を行い、反応生成物の収率、選択率の向上などに関する知見を1つでも多く得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper tin sulfide (Cu2SnS3, CTS), a non-toxic p-type semiconductor composed of abundant elements in the earth crust has been employed for photoelectrochemical (PEC) water splitting. The CTS photoelectrodes were prepared by the electrodeposition (ED) of Cu and Sn ions with different Coulomb charge, followed by heating at 560°C in the presence of solid sulfur. The CTS photoelectrode with different Cu/Sn composition has a monoclinic structure, and it exhibits optical absorption from visible-light to infrared light having a bandgap of ca. 0.90 eV. The Pt-In2S3/CTS photoelectrode was demonstrated to generate H2 by the photocatalytic water splitting under solar light irradiation. Moreover, it was found that the PEC properties strongly depend on the Cu/Sn composite ratio of CTS, and the Sn-rich CTS exhibited the high PEC water splitting to produce H2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無尽蔵でクリーンな太陽光エネルギーと光触媒を用いて、水からの「グリーン水素」の製造により化学燃料へと物質循環するシステムの構築は、エネルギー・環境保全の観点から意義のある課題である。元素戦略の観点から、ベースメタルから構成される銅-スズ硫化物 (Cu2SnS3, CTS) 化合物半導体 は、高いモル吸光係数を有し、可視光から近赤外光を効率よく吸収できる光機能性材料として注目されている。CTS 薄膜は、専ら、電子ビーム蒸着法などの真空プロセスで作製される。設備コストを格段に下げるために、非真空プロセスによる、溶液から超低コストでの作製技術の確立が重要である。