Hydrogen peroxide synthesis by Au nanoparticle-TiO2-SnO2 plasmonic photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tada Hiroaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60298990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / 過酸化水素 / 過酸化水素合成 / プラズモン / Auナノ粒子 / 酸化スズ / 酸化チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、新しい可視光応答型光触媒として金ナノ粒子の局在表面プラズモン共鳴により駆動されるプラズモニック光触媒の研究が活発化している。一方、最近、申請者らは、ヘテロエピタキシャル接合した酸化スズナノロッド-酸化チタン系光触媒(SnO2-NR#TiO2、#はヘテロエピタキシャル接合を表す)が優れた電荷分離能をもつことを明らかにした。本研究では、SnO2-NR#TiO2粒子と金ナノ粒子からなる三元系プラズモニック光触媒による過酸化水素合成の作動原理を解明すると共に高活性化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a visible-light-responsive photocatalyst for hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) synthesis, I designed a novel ternary plasmonic photocatalyst consisting of Au nanoparticles-TiO2-SnO2 (this photocatalyst). The main research results are summarized below. 1. The desired photocatalyst was synthesized using a two-step method involving hydrothermal synthesis of the TiO2-SnO2 hybrid and deposition-precipitation of Au nanoparticles (NPs). 2. Irradiation of this photocatalyst-fixed FTO electrode provides current in the whole visible light region. 3. This photocatalyst exhibits high photocatalytic activity for hydrogen peroxide generation via two-electron oxygen reduction reaction (2e ORR). 4. The high photocatalytic activity can stem from a combined effect of effective charge separation, electrocatalytic activity of Au NPs for 2e ORR, and low activity of SnO2 for H2O2 decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酸化水素は、クリーンな酸化剤としてのみならず、燃料電池用の燃料としても有望であることから、今後その重要性が一層増すものと予想される。現在、安全かつ環境に優しいon-site合成法の開発が強く望まれている。その有望な方法の一つが、酸素二電子還元による過酸化水素光触媒合成である。本研究では、太陽光を有効に利用して酸素から過酸化水素を合成することのできる新奇プラズモニック光触媒の開発に成功した。