Project/Area Number |
20K05676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Shiori 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20435770)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カーボン多孔体 / カーボンナノ構造体 / 糖 / 糖型両親媒性分子 / 化学修飾 / 薄壁形成 / 界面配列 / カーボン層 / 細孔 / 細孔壁厚 / ナノ構造制御 / 水熱合成 / 界面相互作用 / 多孔質カーボン / カーボン薄壁 / ナノ構造 / 細孔壁制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多孔質カーボン材料は、カーボン固体内部に通常ナノメートルレベルの大きさの無数の空隙を持ち、電極材などとして使われるが、性能を左右する空隙の大きさや空隙を囲むカーボンの厚み(カーボン壁と言う)を用途に応じて自由に制御することは未だ難しい。本研究ではカーボン壁の制御に注目し、原料として用いる糖分子の化学構造を変化させ、界面上(例えば固体表面)に精密に配置させるアプローチで、糖からカーボン壁が形成される過程をコントロールする。これにより、カーボン壁がナノメートルもしくはそれ以下まで薄く制御されたシート状、チューブ状の構造体や、高空隙率の多孔質カーボン材料を作り出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims at fabricating thin-wall porous carbonaceous bodies and carbonaceous nanostructures. Despite its importance e.g. in electrochemistry, precise control of carbon wall thickness in a nanometer length scale and below is still difficult to be achieved. To solve this issue, this work focused on the steric configuration of sugar and the sugar-template interfacial interactions. Hydrothermal process was used as a carbonization procedure. As a result of the work, an efficient and flexible chemical modification of sugar has been achieved. Further, the appropriate selection of the chemical species of template surface and the type of sugar allowed for the deposition of carbonaceous solid on the respective template as demonstrated by the cases of the membrane template (with alkylated sugar used as a carbon source) and the gold-spattered glass plate template (with normal sugar used as a carbon source), yielding carbonaceous layers with tube and sheet morphologies, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カーボン多孔体やカーボンナノ構造体におけるカーボン壁の厚みは、これらカーボン材料の触媒担体や電極材等としての応用を左右する重要な構造特性である。しかしながら、厚みを精密に制御することはこれまで難しかった。これに対し本研究は、カーボンの壁の厚みを制御することに関して、可能性を見出した点で社会的に意義がある。さらに本研究では、テンプレート表面の化学種と糖の構造との組み合わせがカーボンの析出に大きく関わることが明らかになった。こうした成果は、究極的には、カーボンの析出過程を如何に制御するかといった問いに対して、解決の一つの糸口を与えるものであり、学術的にも意義がある。