Project/Area Number |
20K05677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
STAUSS SVEN 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40549573)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Hydrogel battery / 3D Printing / Biofluid battery / Stretchable battery / hydrogel batteries / bio-fluid batteries / hydrogel inks / stretchable batteries / 3D printing / ソフト電池 / ハイドロゲル / 3D印刷プロセス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
In this research, soft batteries consisting of functionalized hydrogels that can be fabricated by 3D printing will be developed. In the 1st year, the main focus will be on the synthesis and functionalization of the hydrogels and the assessment of their main characteristics (structure, morphology, and rheological properties). In the 2nd year, complete batteries will be realized by a 3D printing process and their performance tested. Finally in the 3rd year, more systematic testing of the batteries and their compatibility with different biological fluids will be carried out.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
Several types of hydrogel-based and elastic batteries that can be activated by saliva, tear fluid, or sweat were realized. The outputs of batteries that were activated by artificial saliva typically reached values of about 0.98V. The electrode materials consisted of AgCl and Zn pastes embedded in polyvinyl-alcohol (PVA) hydrogels. In the case of batteries aimed at integration in soft contact lenses and using an artificial tear fluid (pH ~ 7) as electrolyte, similar voltage levels were reached. The AgCl | Zn batteries allowed achieving very stable outputs, even under different pH conditions, and operating times of several hours. For the stretchable batteries, the electrode inks contained microparticles of the active materials and conductive filler embedded in a hyperelastic polymer. The batteries were realized using a multimaterial 3D printing method, which allowed to fabricate complex cathode and anode geometries. The battery cells were activated by sweat and reached outputs of 1.5V. Encapsulation of the batteries with a hydrogel enabled more efficient absorption of the electrolyte and more stable battery operation over several hours. In summary, different types of biofluid-activated batteries based on functionalized hydrogels and elastic pastes were fabricated using 3D printing methods and their stable operation demonstrated in different artificial biofluids. The combination of hydrogel-based and elastic batteries developed in this project is expected to enable easier integration with artificial organs, drug delivery devices, and on-skin sensors and actuators.