Development of Light-Induced Nitrogen Fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (20384737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords4-アルキル-1,4-ジヒドロピリジン / 窒素固定 / ボリル化 / プロパルギル位置換反応 / 光レドックス触媒 / ボリルアミン / 常温常圧 / 可視光 / モリブデン / アンモニア / 触媒反応 / PNP型ピンサー配位子 / カリウムグラファイト / サマリウム / 水 / ヨウ素 / 光反応 / 還元剤 / 酸化剤
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素分子をアンモニアへと変換する触媒反応において使われる還元剤に関し、紫外線や可視光の照射による光励起反応を利用することでこれらの還元剤の再生を検討し、これにより小規模な装置での常温・常圧での窒素固定法を確立し、いわばシアノバクテリア類の光合成による窒素固定を化学的な手法でを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molybdenum dinitrogen complexes or their precursors bearing pyridine-based PNP-type pincer ligands were found to catalyze borylation of dinitrogen at ambient conditions. In addition, the photoredox- and diruthenium-catalyzed enantioselective propargylic alkylation of propargylic alcohols with 4-alkyl-1,4-dihydropyridines under ambient conditions and visible light irradiation has been developed. Especially, construction of a quaternary stereogenic carbon center at the propargylic position was succeeded. This is the first successful example of transition metal-catalyzed enantioselective propargylic substitution reactions with free radicals, demonstrating that free radicals generated by the photoredox catalysis can act as formal nucleophilic reagents to afford substituted products that cannot be achieved by reactions with ionic nucleophiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は汎用性の高いアルキル化剤によるプロパルギルアルコールのエナンチオ選択的プロパルギル位アルキル化反応の最初の成功例であるとともに、光電子移動触媒および遷移金属触媒を用いた、プロパルギルアルコールのラジカル反応剤によるエナンチオ選択的プロパルギル位置換反応の最初の成功例でもある。プロパルギル位に不斉四級炭素を構築する手段として、4-アルキル-1,4-ジヒドロピリジン由来のアルキルラジカルを利用する新しい合成手法を生み出したといえる。