Engineering the intermediate band of highly mismatched alloys for improving the interband transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Naoya  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20770788)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords希釈窒化物半導体 / III-V族化合物半導体 / 太陽電池 / マルチバンド材料 / 中間バンド / 高不整合混晶
Outline of Research at the Start
中間バンド型太陽電池の高効率動作には「中間バンドを介したキャリアの2段階励起レート向上」と「キャリア再緩和抑制」の両立が不可欠である。中間バンドにおける高い状態密度を担保するため、本研究ではマルチバンド材料であるIII-V:N型の希釈窒化物半導体を採用する。研究指針として、中間バンド(E-バンド)を介したキャリアの遷移に対して、エンジニアリングの余地がある「結晶歪み」と「構造制御」に着目し、上記2つの要素を両立できる中間バンド構造を研究し、高効率動作を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the engineering of the MQW structures based on the dilute nitrides, GaInNAs, aiming at improving the 2-step photon excitation and relaxation to the intermediate band. It was shown that applying the MQWs suppressed the relaxation of the photo-carriers. In addition, widegap AlGaAs barriers were structurally more stable than GaAs, and using AlGaAs enhanced optical transition via the intermediate band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理論変換効率60%超の中間バンド型太陽電池の実現に向けた最重要課題である、2段階励起レート向上と再緩和抑制に向けたマルチバンド材料・構造の検討を行った。本研究では、構造エンジニアリングの点で自由度の高い多重量子井戸構造に着目し、上記課題に関し改善効果を確認した。結晶性改善効果が期待されるアニールに対する構造安定性の面でも優位性があり、今後効率の向上につながることが期待できる成果であると考えられる。