Study on Electrode Kinetics of Lithium Insertion Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Kingo  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80381979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 電極反応速度論 / リチウムインサーション電極 / 固相拡散 / 電荷移動抵抗 / 接触抵抗
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、リチウムインサーション材料の反応速度を測定しうる電気化学手法の開発ならびに様々な材料の反応速度の測定から反応速度論を確立することを最終的な目標とする。具体的には、材料の本質的な反応速度が測定可能な「希薄電極法」を適用し、リチウムインサーション材料の反応速度を明らかにするとともに、種々の材料における反応速度を比較・検討することで反応速度論の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we quantitatively evaluate the reaction rate of lithium insertion materials by applying the dilute electrode method, and also compare the reaction rates of materials with different reaction mechanisms, particle sizes, and crystal structures. The purpose of this study was to clarify the influencing factors.
We have demonstrated that the rate of solid-state Li-ion transportation can be measured using the dilute electrode method. We also succeeded in evaluating the charge transfer resistance of the active material, and found that the charge transfer resistance depends only on the surface area of the active material particles.
Furthermore, we found that rate of solid-state Li-ion transportation is greatly influenced by particle size and reaction mechanism, and also found that the reaction rates are asymmetric between oxidation and reduction reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では希薄電極法を用いることで、固体内におけるリチウムイオンの移動速度について定量的に評価することが可能になったことで、リチウムインサーション反応の律速過程を特定できるようになるとともに、その速度論的パラメーターを用いることで種々のリチウムインサーション材料の反応速度について、定量的な比較を可能にするという点で学術的に意義がある。また反応機構と反応速度との関係を見出いしたことは、従来では電池材料の高出力化を達成するには「粒子サイズ制御」もしくは「物性制御」という工学的手法に限られていたものが、新たに「反応機構制御」によっても高出力化が可能であることを明らかにした点で、工学的に重要である。