Development of Metal Sulfide-Based Electrode Active Materials for Sodium Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakuda Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30635321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全固体電池 / 電極活物質 / 硫化物 / ナトリウム / 固体電解質 / セラミックス / 合成プロセス / 金属硫化物 / ナトリウム電池 / 急冷 / 多硫化物 / メカノケミカル法 / モリブデン / ナトリウムイオン電池 / 熱分解 / 二次電池
Outline of Research at the Start
豊富な資源量を有するナトリウムと硫黄を電極活物質として用いかつ高エネルギー密度が得られるナトリウム-硫黄(NAS)電池は、持続的社会において重要な大型蓄電システムである。NAS電池はすでに実用化しているが、300°Cを超える高温作動が必要であり、溶融状態のナトリウムを用いるために安全面の不安もある。NAS電池を超える次世代電池を開発するためには、常温作動が可能な高容量電極活物質が必要である。
本研究ではナトリウム含有金属硫化物の多くが未開拓であることに課題を見出し、ナトリウム含有金属硫化物の新物質の開拓及びその電極活物質としての物性の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of electrode active materials with high capacity and reversibility is required to realize sodium secondary batteries. In this research project, we worked on establishing an academic foundation for sodium-containing metal sulfide electrode active materials, with the main objective of developing new sodium-containing metal sulfide materials and clarifying their physical properties as electrode active materials. Unlike the conventional concept of transition metal redox, this research aimed to develop a large charge-discharge capacity through redox by the entire metal sulfide constituent. In this study, we focused on iron, nickel, and molybdenum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ナトリウム含有硫化物合成」に関する研究基盤が確立できた。得られた成果は、硫化物系全固体ナトリウム二次電池の長年の課題である材料の量産性の課題の解決へのブレイクスルーとなり、資源量が豊富で量産性に優れる全固体電池の実現に大きく貢献することができる。
リチウムイオン電池やNAS電池は、日本で初めて実用化された電池である。本成果により、世界に先駆けた日本での全固体ナトリウム電池の実用化ができれば、産業界へのインパクトは極めて大きい。