Project/Area Number |
20K05690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science (2021-2022) Tokyo University of Science (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Kei 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (50709756)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フッ化物 / 正極材料 / 電池材料 / カリウムイオン電池 / 二次電池 / 機能性セラミックス材料 / 固体イオニクス材料 / リン酸フッ化物 / カリウムポリ酸フッ化物 / 電池と電気化学材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能なエネルギー社会の実現に向けて、蓄電デバイスの技術革新が求められている。資源が無尽蔵な“カリウム”を利用した“カリウムイオン二次電池”は、供給リスクの伴うリチウムの代替となる“元素戦略電池”として期待できる。本研究では、フッ素の高い電気陰性を利用して、フッ素と酸素を複合した遷移金属-ポリアニオンを骨格構造とする“高エネルギー密度”ポリアニオン系正極材料を創製する。合成した新奇材料の構造および電子状態と電気化学特性との関係を明らかにし、カリウムイオンの脱挿入および電気化学特性に最適な材料設計指針を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Potassium-containing polyanionic compounds have attracted attention as positive electrode materials for K-ion batteries because of their three-dimensional open framework suitable for the diffusion of large potassium ions. In this study, we synthesized fluorine-rich potassium-containing polyanionic materials to increase the energy density of positive electrode materials and investigated their potassium battery performance. The synthesized polyanionic materials include K3V2Ox(PO4)2F3-x with an F/K ratio of 0.87, iron-based potassium fluoride phosphate with an F/K ratio of 1, and potassium vanadium fluoride with F/K ratios of 2.0 and 2.8. The materials with higher F/K ratios were found to have higher working voltage for potassium batteries. Among them, potassium vanadium fluoride with an F/K ratio of 2 exhibits the best potassium battery performance, with reversible charge-discharge reactions due to reversible potassium extraction and insertion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カリウムイオン電池はリチウムイオン電池に匹敵もしくは凌駕する高電圧二次電池として期待され2015年頃から注目され始めた極めて新しい蓄電池であるが、その研究開発のほとんどは世界でも負極材料に関するものばかりであり、正極材料の研究開発が遅れている。 本研究によって、高F/K比なフッ素を多量に含有する高電圧作動正極材料を見出したことで、カリウムイオン電池の正極材料の開発がより加速すると期待される。更に、カリウムイオンを脱挿入可能なフッ化物の発見は、固体イニオニクスの研究として学術的にも意義がある。