Development of photoenergy conversion using photosynthetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nagata Morio  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 准教授 (00756778)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオ太陽電池 / 光合成材料 / アップコンバージョン / 光化学系1 / 酸化チタン / 近赤外光 / 太陽電池 / 光水素発生
Outline of Research at the Start
光エネルギーで「電気」も「材料」も作るバイオ光エネルギー変換として、可視光のみならず、近赤外光を利用した光水素発生および太陽電池を開発することが目的である。本国の産業ならびに生活を発展させるためには、光エネルギー変換のさらなる変換効率向上が求められる。その戦略の1つが、より広範囲の波長の光を吸収させることである。本研究では、アップコンバージョン発光と光合成材料およびその類似化合物を組み合わせることで、この近赤外光の利用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic materials offer the potential as a sustainable energy source.
However, it is unable to absorb green or near-infrared light. Therefore, the photosynthetic materials were combined with fluorescent dyes and upconversion material as light harvesting complex. The efficiency of the bio solar cell increased by introducing fluorescent dyes. The device was able to generate photocurrent through excitation with near-infrared light lasers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成材料は、環境への負荷が小さく、安全で枯渇の心配のないエネルギー源として利用が期待できるが、緑色や近赤外の光を吸収できない。今回、人工的に光捕集できる色素を組み合わせることにより、太陽電池の電流値の向上が確認できた。特に800 nm以長の近赤外光は、太陽光の約49%を占めるにも関わらず、植物および人工系においても現在ほとんど利用されていない。今回の知見を生かして、よりよい光エネルギー変換デバイスの開発が期待できる。