Project/Area Number |
20K05692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電池 / 一次電池 / 水系電池 / 貴金属酸化物 / 金酸化物 / 放電特性 / アノード酸化 / 酸化金 / 多孔質皮膜 / 高性能 / 起電力 / 理論容量 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金は化学的安定性が高く,金の酸化物を得る事は困難とされてきた.代表者は,金を陽極として電気化学的に反応させることで,金の酸化物が容易に得られることを見出している.貴金属の酸化物を用いた電池として「酸化銀電池」が実用化されているが,「酸化金電池」は理論的に,起電力と放電電気量の両方で酸化銀よりも優れた性能を示す.本研究課題では,金を陽極酸化して得られる金酸化物を電池の正極としたときの性能を把握し,新規の高性能電池としての利用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we investigated an experimental method with excellent reproducibility of the amount of gold oxide. As a result, combination of metal plate, repeated electrochemical oxidation/reduction cycles at an appropriate potential, and anodization with a constant current using two electrodes enabled a good reproducibility. Assuming that the amount of electricity for prepared gold oxide film is determined by measurement of electricity during cathodic potential sweep of the gold oxide film, the discharge is measured at a current density (0.15 mAcm^-2) at which the time for complete discharge of this gold oxide is 1 hour. As a result, 0.92 V vs. SHE was maintained and the potential dropped sharply just before the complete discharge. It was confirmed that the potential of 0.92 V vs. SHE was maintained until just before the completion of discharge even when the discharge rate was doubled and halved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで未報告であった,金酸化物の定電流放電挙動を得ることができた.その時の電位は0.9 V vs. SHEと非常に高く,完全放電直前まで維持することが判明した.現在および今後のエネルギー問題に対処するために,様々な目的に応じた多様な電池の開発が必要であるため,本研究課題で得られた成果は,新しい電池の材料としてエネルギー問題の解決の一石となることが期待される.