Mechanochemical Synthesis of Functionalized Nano-carbons for Electrochemical Energy Conversion Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Masayoshi  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (50404075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / メカノケミカル反応 / 酸素還元反応 / 酸素発生反応 / 金属空気電池 / グルコース燃料電池 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 大容量蓄電池
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに研究代表者は、金属空気二次電池の電極材料の研究に取り組んできた。その中で、メカノケミカル反応(機械的エネルギーを利用した化学変化)により合成したグラフェンが、金属空気電池において高性能を発揮することを見出した。しかし、この材料がなぜ、高性能を発揮するのかは未解明である。また、この材料が金属空気電池以外の反応にも活性を示す可能性も、同時に見出している。そこで本研究では、メカノケミカル反応によるグラフェンについて、①金属空気電池で起こる反応に対して高活性な要因と、②金属空気電池以外にどのような反応に適用可能であるか(特に再生可能エネルギーの有効利用に関わる反応について)、を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanochemically-synthesized graphene (MSG) was investigated as an electrode material for the oxygen reduction/evolution reaction, glucose oxidation and CO2 reduction. As a result, nitrogen and sulfur-doping enhanced the oxygen evolution activity of MSG. Moreover, we found that the surface area is important for the fabrication of MSG with high oxygen reduction activity and that the intrinsic oxygen evolution activity rather than the surface area is important for in the fabrication of MSG with high oxygen evolution activity. MSG showed high glucose oxidation activity. Although MSG itself did not exhibit CO2 reduction activity, it assisted the CO2 reduction activity of other catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた異種元素ドープMSGは従来の材料より優れた酸素還元・発生二元触媒活性を有しており、金属空気電池、燃料電池、ソーダ工業、水電解などの酸素の電気化学反応を利用する電気化学デバイスのエネルギー効率向上に大きく貢献できる点に、本研究で得られた成果の社会的意義がある。また、酸素の電気化学反応以外にグルコース酸化や二酸化炭素還元にもMSGが適用できる可能性が見いだされた点にも、本研究で得られた成果の社会的意義がある。また、本研究で見出された、酸素還元・発生における活性点の数と質の関係は、酸素還元・発生二元触媒を設計するうえで重要な知見であり、学術的意義が大きい。