Visualization of flow patterns in a cell of redox flow battery by infrared thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroshi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50342580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRFB / セル内流動 / 可視化 / 赤外線カメラ / 単一セル / レドックスフロー電池 / モデルセル / 流動状態 / レドックスフローバッテリー / セル / 流動状態可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
レドックスフロー電池は、安全で長寿命な大容量電池として期待されている。レドックスフロー電池内には電解液が流れるが、この電池の性能向上のためには電池内部に電解液を均一に流すことが不可欠である。しかし、電池は不透明な金属板で囲まれるため、内部を直接観察することが不可能である。本研究では、電池内部に温水と冷水を交互に流すことにより、内部の状態を赤外線カメラで観察し、電池内部の電解液の流れの状態を可視化しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox Flow Batteries (RFBs), which are expected as safe and long-life batteries, can be improved the efficiency and life time by flowing electrolyte uniformly through the porous electrodes. However, since the porous electrodes are usually clamped by opaque material such as metal plates, the direct observation of flow inside the porous electrodes.
In this study, a model cell which approximates the cell of RFB was constructed and tested. Temperatures in the cell were measured by thermocouples and the temperature distribution of the clamping plate was measured by infrared camera for visualization of flow in the electrode. Configuration of distributor inserted in the cell was modeled to investigate the effect of distributor on the flow of working fluid in the electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RFBは大容量電池として期待されているが、セル内部の電解液の流動状態の可視化についてはほとんど解明されておらず、これまでは多孔質内の流動を数値解析した結果や、ごく狭い流路内の流動状況を可視化した結果しか報告されていない。
今回の研究で用いた手法によって、実機レベルの広い流域におけるセル内の作動流体の流動状況を可視化することができ、RFBの性能解明に関する新しい知見が得られた。さらに、ディストリビュータの形状に着目した研究はこれまでに行われていないが、本研究の結果、ディストリビュータの形状を適切に設計することによって、セル内の流動状態を改善できることが明らかになった。