Elucidation of local structures and mechanical properties in secondary battery materials and development of methods to establish design guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shingo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 総括研究主幹 (50357448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 幸平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (70805621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電池材料 / 構造解析 / 計算科学 / 局所機械的性質 / 第一原理計算 / 二次イオン電池 / Liイオン電池 / Naイオン電池 / 局所エネルギー解析 / 局所応力解析 / 二次電池材料 / 機械的性質
Outline of Research at the Start
Liイオン電池やNaイオン電池のような二次電池の材料に関して、計算科学を駆使してナノ・原子レベルでのミクロスケールの局所構造と局所機械的特性の研究を遂行する。また、研究に必要な解析手法・プログラムの改良・開発を行う。得られた結果を基に、AIによる機械学習・深層学習を活用して構造と特性を「診断」し、新たな材料開発を行う上で必要となる「処方箋」の提供に向けた仕組みを構築していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out research into the local structure and mechanical properties of materials for secondary batteries such as Li-ion batteries and Na-ion batteries, making full use of computational science. Specifically, we have examined and improved the expansion of units that determine local regions, and performed first-principles calculations and local energy analysis for the negative electrode materials lithium titanate and sodium titanate. We have clarified that the flexibility of oxygen atoms is a major factor in enabling charging and discharging without significant volume change, even in sodium, which has a large ionic radius. Using data obtained from large-scale models that consider the degrees of freedom of Li and Na, we have performed learning using AI and established a scheme for searching for the most stable structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子・電子レベルでの局所的な構造と機械的性質は、二次電池電極材料の基本特性だけでなく、寿命(サイクル特性)・劣化要因の解明やその解決策を考える上で極めて重要である。将来的には現在主に用いられているリチウム、コバルト、ニッケルといった元素種は、資源制約・循環経済・経済安全保障の観点からその使用に制限がかかることが予想される。そういった環境の中で、省資源化・元素代替を進めるためにはより精緻な材料・システムのデザインが求められるため、新規の材料開発への指針提供を行うツールとしてますますニーズが高まっていくと考えている。