Evaluation and development of tunneling oxide of Si solar cell using laser terahertz emission microscope (LTEM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Toshimitsu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30549572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 時間領域分光 / 太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト化合物 / 鉛ハライドペロブスカイト化合物 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / シリコン / 表面パッシベーション / 原子層堆積法 / 酸化膜 / 酸化アルミ / エネルギー変換
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘテロ接合系やトンネル酸化膜型を始めとする次世代の結晶シリコン太陽電池においては、トンネル酸化膜等の構造によってパッシベートされた電極が高いエネルギー変換効率を実現させる鍵となっているが、パッシベートされた電極が望ましい特性を持つための条件は十分に理解されていない。申請者は結晶シリコンウェハにトンネル酸化膜を作った界面で発生する内部電場をレーザーテラヘルツ放射顕微鏡により定量的に可視化し、試料のキャリアライフタイムや接触抵抗等の直接変換効率に関わる値と併せて評価することで、トンネル酸化膜、ひいてはパッシベートされた電極の特性決定機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perovskite solar cells are attracting attention as the next generation of solar cells with high efficiency and great potential for cost reduction. However, the mechanisms of their high efficiencies are largely unknown due to their complex structure consisting of ultrathin organic films. Therefore, we believe that terahertz emission microscopy is an effective evaluation technique to help elucidate the mechanisms of high efficiency of perovskite solar cells. We confirmed that the waveform of THz emission changes continuously with the applied voltage, and the phase is reversed at a certain voltage. This is evidence that the transient carrier dynamics of perovskite solar cells can be evaluated optically, and is effective as a new evaluation method for perovskite solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコン系太陽電池の完成度がコスト的な意味を含めて非常に高まる一方で、鉛ハライドペロブスカイト化合物は高効率低コストかつ軽量な太陽電池の材料の候補として注目を集めその研究が盛んに行われ、その性能も急速に向上している。また、鉛ハライドペロブスカイト化合物はバンドギャップの制御が比較的容易であり結晶シリコン太陽電池とのタンデム用トップセルの材料としても期待されている。このような状況にあってテラヘルツ時間領域分光による半導体評価の応用の可能性を探った所、photo-Dember効果との干渉はあるもののペロブスカイト太陽電池の界面評価にテラヘルツ時間領域分光が応用できる可能性があることを示せた。