Project/Area Number |
20K05698
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Kitazawa Nobuaki 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (60272697)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 水熱合成 / ナノワイヤー集合体 / 水分解触媒 / アニオン交換 / 酸化コバルト / 硫化コバルト / 水熱合成法 / 酸化ニッケル / 水分解電極 / 硫化処理 / アニオン交換法 / 酸化物ナノワイヤー / ナノ構造水酸化物 / 非晶質カルコゲナイド / 二段階水熱法 / 三次元立体・多孔質構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
化石燃料の燃焼による二酸化炭素の排出を抑制し、さらなる地球温暖化の進行を阻止することは、我々人類にとって喫緊かつ最大の責務である。本研究では、クリーンなエネルギー源として、貯蔵可能かつ二酸化炭素を排出しない水素を製造するための高効率水素製造電極を創製することを目的としている。具体的には、多孔質金属表面を反応場とした非晶質カルコゲナイドを析出させるための新規な材料プロセスを開発し、三次元立体・多孔質構造を有する非晶質カルコゲナイド系水素発生電極の活性点を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxygen and hydrogen are promising alternatives to coal, oil and natural gas for producing electrical energy. Significant research effort has been conducted on the synthesis and characterization of oxygen/hydrogen evolution catalysts which possess the ability of electrochemical water splitting. In this research, synthesis and electrochemical properties of cobalt oxides and sulfide nanowire arrays were investigated. Cobalt oxides nanowire arrays were synthesized by a quasi-topotactic transition of hydrothermal derived cobalt hydroxides nanowires arrays on porous Ni mesh substrates. Electrodes consisting of Co3O4, NiCo2O4 and ZnCo2O4 nanowire arrays on Ni mesh showed both oxygen and hydrogen evolution reactions. However, these electrodes showed only oxygen evolution reaction after being treated using aqueous sulfide solutions. X-ray photoelectron spectra of samples showed that the oxygen/hydrogen evolution reactions were strongly influenced surface chemical states of nanowires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化石燃料の燃焼による二酸化炭素の排出を抑制し、地球温暖化の進行を阻止するための物質探索に関する研究は、社会的意義のある研究課題である。本研究課題では、高効率水分解電極を創製することを目的として、水熱法によって三次元・立体構造を有する多孔質金属メッシュ表面への酸化コバルト/硫化コバルト系ナノワイヤー集合体を合成し、それら試料の水分解に関与する活性点の特徴について明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、貯蔵可能で二酸化炭素を排出しないエネルギー源である酸素および水素を水分解によって生成することが可能な物質探索の指針を与える学術的に意義のある研究成果であったと言える。