Environmental pollutant degradation system using dye-decolorizing peroxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takeshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30343742)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境浄化 / 色素分解 / 酵素 / ヘム / 過酸化水素 / 大腸菌 / 環境汚染物質 / タンパク質工学
Outline of Research at the Start
DyPは過酸化水素を利用し、アントラキノン系の色素を分解する酵素であり、環境浄化酵素としての利用が期待されるが、pH 4付近でしか活性がないため、応用利用が困難である。そこで、活性部位を中心にアミノ酸変異を導入し、中性のpHでも機能するように改変する。さらに、基質結合部位を適切に設計することにより、アントラキノン系以外の合成色素やダイオキシン、抗生物質などの環境負荷の大きな化合物の分解が可能なようにする。また、酵素の安定化を高めるために、メソポーラスシリカなどの無機材料に固定化する。最終的には、DyPを微生物に強制発現させることにより、微生物を利用した環境浄化システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DyP (Dye-decolorizing peroxidase) is a type of protein called peroxidase, and is a heme-containing enzyme that uses hydrogen peroxide to decompose anthraquinone dyes. Since the low optimum pH of 4 was a hurdle for practical application, we introduced amino acid substitutions to DyP based on the analysis of the three-dimensional structure and reaction mechanism, and converted it to degrade dyes at neutral pH. When the dye is degraded in cultured Escherichia coli, it was expressed without heme, the active center of DyP. Then, cytochrome c, to which heme is covalently bound to the protein, was successfully converted to a dye-degrading enzyme. The above-mentioned results have enabled us to build an environmental remediation system using microorganisms by forcing the microorganisms to express DyP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DyP (Dye-decolorizing peroxidase) はペルオキシダーゼというタンパク質の一種で、過酸化水素を利用し、アントラキノン系の色素を分解するヘム酵素であることから、環境浄化酵素としての利用が期待された。至適pHが4と低いことが実用化へのハードルとなっていたことから、立体構造と反応機構解析をもとにアミノ酸置換を導入し、中性pHで色素を分解できるように変換し、試験管内では中性で色素分解を可能にした。培養した大腸菌で色素を分解する場合、DyPでは活性中心であるヘムを含まず発現するので、ヘムがタンパク質に共有結合で結合しているシトクロムcを色素分解酵素に変換することに成功した。