Development of cationic peptides containing multiple alkyl chains as cell membrane permeation carriers for exogenous proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Toshihisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90345950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド界面活性剤 / 細胞膜透過キャリア / ペプチドジェミニ界面活性剤 / 上皮細胞増殖因子受容体 / p53蛋白質 / リポペプチド / 蛋白質デリバリー
Outline of Research at the Start
外来蛋白質を細胞質まで送達可能な技術開発が、精力的に取り組まれている。しかし「(1)分子量の大きな外来蛋白質、蛋白質会合体を、効率よく細胞質内に導入できる技術」、更にそれを「(2)特定の組織や細胞に選択的に導入できる技術」については、依然として検討が必要な段階にある。本研究では、複数のアルキル鎖を含むカチオン性ペプチドを精密に分子設計することによって、上記(1)、(2)の課題解決が可能な蛋白質キャリア分子が創出可能か検証を行いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and assessed a cell membrane permeation carrier, cpPG, which is based on a lipopeptide called PG-surfactant. This unique lipopeptide incorporates two alkyl chains within the side chains of the peptide backbone in a single molecule. In the initial stage, we evaluated the delivery efficiency of cpPG for high molecular weight exogenous proteins, using the tumor suppressor protein p53 (with a molecular weight of approximately 46 kDa), and confirmed its effective delivery. Furthermore, to achieve cell-type selective delivery, we designed a cell penetration carrier called cpPG-GE11. This carrier combines cpPG with the GE11 peptide moiety, which exhibits selective affinity for the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). Consequently, by utilizing cpPG-GE11 as a cytosolic carrier, we successfully achieved preferential delivery of an inhibitory peptide against TGF-b; signaling to EGFR-overexpressing A431 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たなクラスのバイオ医薬品として、細胞内分子に直接作用可能な蛋白質の利用が考えられているが、これらは自発的には細胞内に浸透しないため、効率の良い細胞膜透過キャリア開発が、この課題解決のためのキーイシューとなっている。本研究ではアルキル鎖を側鎖に複数含む新たなクラスの細胞膜透過キャリアの開発を行い、その有効性を示すことに成功した。実際の利用のためには、より高い細胞種選択性や組織深部までの送達を可能とする技術開発もさらに必要とされるが、新たなクラスのリポペプチドが細胞膜透過キャリアとして有効性であることを明らかにできたことは、この分野の発展への貢献が十分に期待できる。