Anaerobic heme degradation by pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Shin-ichi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40280581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 恒彦  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (50173159)
木股 洋子  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (60255429)
永野 真吾  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60286440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘム / メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
病原性細菌の生存に必須な鉄源は感染宿主の赤血球に含まれるヘモグロビン(Hb)である。一般的に、グラム陰性細菌は、溶血後、Hbから遊離したヘムをヘモフォアによって外膜受容体まで輸送する。次に、外膜・内膜を通り抜けたヘムは、好気性細菌では細胞質で酸素依存的に開環分解され、鉄が抽出される。一方、嫌気性細菌は、酸素に依存することなくヘムを分解しなければならないが、その仕組みは未だ十分に解明されていない。そこで、本研究では、嫌気的ヘム分解経路を解明し、その知見から阻害剤をデザイン・合成して、腸など嫌気的環境で感染症を引き起こす病原性細菌の生育抑制に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some Gram-negative bacteria including Eikenella corrodens, a facultative anaerobic bacterium that causes periodontal disease, import heme into the cytoplasm and utilize it as an iron source for their survival. Under aerobic condition, heme is degraded by canonical hemeoxygenase (HO); however, the enzyme which is responsible for heme degradation under anaerobic condition remains to be identified. We revealed that the anaerobic porphyrin ring-opening reaction is catalyzed by HmuW, an iron-sulfur cluster containing enzyme, in the presence of S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) and NADPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
E. corrodensのHmuWによる嫌気的なヘムの開環分解は、①ヘムのmeso炭素原子へのSAM由来メチル基の付加 ②ヘムのαピロール炭素原子上でのラジカル生成 が引金になる。これは、E. corrodensが好気下でヘムオキシゲナーゼ (HO) が ①ヘムのmeso炭素原子への酸素分子由来の酸素原子の付加 ②ヘムのαピロール炭素原子上でのラジカル生成 を経てヘムを開環分解するのと類似しておりポルフィリンの開環反応における普遍的な経路が示唆された。中間体であるラジカルをトラップする化合物は本酵素の阻害剤として、また、E. corrodensの生育抑制剤として機能することが期待できる。