| Project/Area Number |
20K05709
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA HIROYUKI 愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40609393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | チャネル / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質平面膜 / 複合体 / 脂質平面膜電位測定技術 / 無細胞膜タンパク質合成技術 / プロテインアレイ / イオンチャネル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重要な創薬標的であるイオンチャネルは発現や活性評価が困難である。平面膜電位測定はチャネル1分子の活性や機能評価に適した手法であるが、イオンチャネルの調製がボトルネックであった。我々は無細胞膜タンパク質合成技術を用いてイオンチャネルを調製し、平面膜電位測定装置を用いてチャネル活性を簡便に測定することを着想した。本研究は我々が収集・合成した200種類のイオンチャネルセットを活用して無細胞膜電位測定系の高度化を行う。透過イオンや活性化機構がそれぞれ異なるイオンチャネル群に無細胞膜電位測定系が適用可能か確認し、また測定系の最適化を進める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to synthesize 250 human channel proteins using cell-free membrane protein synthesis technology and succeeded in synthesizing 238 channels, including channels with large molecular weights exceeding 200 kDa and complex structures. Forty-seven voltage-gated potassium channels were analyzed using the lipid planar membrane method, and approximately 80% of them were shown to open upon voltage change. Furthermore, we showed that heteromeric channel complex was formed on liposomes. These results indicate that cell-free protein synthesis technology can be used to synthesize a variety of channel proteins, and help overcome limitations of sample preparation for channel studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では無細胞膜タンパク質合成技術を利用して、大規模かつ多様なヒトチャネルタンパク質の試験管内合成に成功した。本研究により、ヒトチャネルタンパク質を効率よく、大規模に合成し、その電気生理学的特性を直接評価できる新たな手法が示された。この技術は、新しいチャネルタンパク質の機能解析や薬物評価、さらにはチャネルを利用したバイオセンサーなどの開発に寄与する可能性がある。また本研究では非常に巨大なチャネルやヘテロチャネル複合体も無細胞合成できることを実証した。これにより、これまでは発現や解析が困難であった多種多様なチャネルの機能解析や医療分野における応用可能性が広がった。