Determination of Common Targets of Metal Complexes that Induce Programmed Cell Death of Cancer Cells and Development of New Anticancer Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shin  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (00222472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイリジウム錯体-ペプチドハイブリッド / プログロム細胞死 / パラトーシス / 発光 / 小胞体 / ミトコンドリア / カルシウム / プログラム細胞死 / プログロム化細胞死 / がん / 金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
プログラムされた細胞死(Programmed Cell Death, PCD)は、固体の生命維持のために遺伝子によって制御された細胞死であり、発生時の形態形成や恒常性維持、がん、自己免疫疾患、ウィルス感染症等と密接に関わっている。従来、細胞死はapoptosisやnecrosisの他、necroptosis、autophagic cell death、paraptosisなど多様なPCD様式が明らかになり、それらを利用するがん治療に期待が寄せられている。そこで本研究は、PCDの一種であるparaptosisの分子機構を明らかにし、その知見をもとに新規抗がん剤の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported on that a cyclometalated iridium (Ir) complex-peptide hybrid (IPH) functionalized with a cationic KKKGG peptide unit on the 2-phenylpyridine ligand of Ir complex induces paraptosis, a relatively newly found programmed cell death (PCD), in cancer cells via the direct transport of calcium (Ca2+) from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to mitochondria. The results in this work suggest that the induction of paraptosis by IPH is associated with membrane fusion between mitochondria and the ER, subsequent Ca2+ influx from the ER to mitochondria, and the decrease in mitochondrial membrane potential. On the other hand, celastrol, a naturally-occurring triterpenoid, induces paraptosis, while not via ER-mitochondria membrane fusion. We conclude that the paraptosis induced by IPH (referred to as paraptosis II) proceeds via different signaling pathway from that of the previously-known paraptosis induced by celastrol (referred to as paraptosis I).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラム細胞死(PCD)は、組織や器官の形成などに重要な役割を果たしており、代表的なPCDであるapoptosisの他、necroptosis、paraptosis、autophagyなどが報告されている。現在、がん細胞のapoptosisを誘導する抗がん剤が使われているが、耐性が生じ抗がん作用が減弱するなどの問題があるため、異なるPCDの誘起薬剤の開発が求められている。本研究は、従来報告されていたparaptosis (paraptosis I)に類似しているものの、異なるメカニズムで進行するparaptosis (paraptosis II)を発見し、新規抗がん剤設計の指針を示した。