Synthesis and photothermal conversion of gold nanorods surface-modified with mitochondrial localization peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomizaki Kin-ya  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (90397026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド / 金ナノロッド / フォトサーマル療法 / 近赤外光 / 光熱変換 / ガン化学療法 / 光熱変換特性 / ミトコンドリア / 多剤耐性ガン細胞 / ペプチド集合体
Outline of Research at the Start
抗ガン剤の効果が弱まる多剤耐性(MDR)ガン細胞では、ABCトランスポーターファミリーが、ATP依存的に疎水性抗ガン剤を細胞外へ排出することが原因のひとつと考えられており、ATPを産生するミトコンドリアの機能制御が不可欠となっている。本研究課題では、MDRガン療法への応用展開を目指して、①ミトコンドリア局在シグナルを結合したペプチド集合体で表面修飾した金ナノロッド(GNR)をMDRガン細胞のミトコンドリアへ蓄積させ、②近赤外光照射下、GNRの光熱変換特性によるミトコンドリアの熱破壊ならびに抗ガン剤の放出促進を図る「MDR克服型ドラッグデリバリーシステムの構築」を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized gold nanorods coated with mitochondria-localization peptides and PEG (AuNR-peptide), evaluated their photothermal conversion properties under 808 nm near-infrared light irradiation, evaluated their cytotoxicity to HeLa cells, and found the combination of the peptide-coated gold nanorods (AuNR-peptide) and near-infrared light irradiation efficiently damaged cancer cells. We believe that the results of this research will contribute to the development of photothermal therapy technology for cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内のミトコンドリアは固有のアポトーシス(プログラム細胞死)経路を有し、生体内のエネルギー通貨であるATPを産生するオルガネラである。すなわち、ミトコンドリアのATP産生能を低減することができれば、ABCトランスポーター活性の阻害を通じて抗ガン剤の細胞内滞留性の向上が達成できるのではないかと考える。本研究は、皮膚透過性の高い近赤外光を用いることでガン細胞を死滅させるフォトサーマル療法への応用を目指しており、社会的意義は高いと考える。