Elucidation of catalytic and maturation mechanisms of dicopper enzyme tyrosinase and the development of the inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matoba Yasuyuki  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90363051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチロシナーゼ / 銅イオン / 反応機構 / 成熟化 / X線結晶構造解析 / 金属シャペロン / 銅 / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、チロシナーゼ(Ty)の活性中心近傍に形成される水分子を含む水素結合ネットワークを改変することで、酵素活性がどのように変化するかを調査する。また、細胞内においてTyの活性中心には、酵素活性に必要な銅イオンではなく亜鉛イオンが結合しているという最近の知見に基づき、亜鉛イオンのTyへの結合様式を明らかにするとともに、亜鉛イオンから銅イオンへ置換される機構を原子レベルで明らかにする。また、Tyの酵素活性を種々の段階で抑制・促進する化合物を、化合物ライブラリーから探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the catalytic and maturation mechanisms of dicopper enzyme tyrosinase (Ty) using the complex formed between the Streptomyces Ty and its metallochaperone caddie protein (Cad). While Ty catalyzes both phenolase and catecholase reactions, catechol oxidase (CO) catalyzes only the latter reaction. The ability of the substrates to dissociate the motif shielding the active-site pocket seems to contribute critically to the substrate specificity of Ty. In addition, the increased basicity of the active-site water molecule was found to be necessary for the efficient phenolase reaction. On the other hand, zinc ions are thought to be bound to active site of Ty before the maturation. The oxidation of the Tyr98 residue of Cad after the replacement to the copper ions and the following release of Cad are likely important to stimulate the maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、Tyの基質結合部位を覆うシールドモチーフが存在しているとき、カテコール基質に比べ、フェノール基質の方が相対的に結合しにくくなることが示された。このことは、カテコール基質の基質結合部位への侵入によってシールドモチーフが遊離することが、Tyのフェノラーゼ活性のために重要であることを示唆する。同様に、銅イオンが取り込まれるTyの成熟化過程においても、成熟化後にシールドモチーフが遊離することが、効率的な銅イオンの取り込みに重要であることが示された。これらの知見は、様々な過程で働くTy阻害剤を開発するために役立つと考えられる。