Development of modified nucleic acid possessing RNase H activity for antisense oligonucleotides without phosphorothioate (PS) modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Hari Yoshiyuki  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50347423)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンチセンス核酸 / 修飾オリゴ核酸 / 核酸化学 / 有機化学
Outline of Research at the Start
アンチセンス核酸は、次世代型医薬品として注目されている核酸医薬の一種です。現在のアンチセンス医薬の殆どはホスホロチオエート(PS)修飾したものが利用されていますが、それ由来の毒性や品質管理の面での課題が残されています。本研究では、その改善に向けて、RNase H依存型アンチセンス核酸に含まれるギャップ部分の脱PS修飾を可能にする新規修飾核酸の開発を目指します。本研究を達成は、より安全性の高いアンチセンス核酸医薬品の開発につながることが期待できます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorothioate (PS) modifications are generally used for antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs). In particular, the gap region of RNase H-dependent ASOs consists of natural nucleosides to need to be recognized by RNase H; thus, PS modifications are necessary for the gap region. In this study, development of a nucleic acid analog that works as a substrate of RNase H was tried aiming to remove PS modification from the gap region in ASOs. Oligonucleotides containing nucleic acid analogs possessing carboxylic acid equivalents at the 4' position, 4'-methylthio group, and bridge structure between 1' and 4' positions were synthesized and their RNase H activity was examined. Some analogs that can lead to partial removal of PS modifications could be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンチセンス核酸医薬品に利用されるホスホロチオエート(PS)修飾は毒性や品質管理の面での問題を抱えている。そのような中、本研究の成果はアンチセンス核酸のPS修飾の数を減らすことにつながり、これら課題の緩和が期待できる。また、本成果は、全くPS修飾する必要のないアンチセンス核酸の開発を将来実現するために有用な知見をもたらすと考えられる。以上のことから、本研究成果は、今後のアンチセンス核酸をはじめとするオリゴ核酸医薬品開発の発展に貢献することが期待できる。