Development of cell-permeable peptides with mitochondrial targeting ability for plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kayo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (00547911)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア移行ペプチド / α-アミノイソブタン酸 / 両親媒性 / α-ヘリックス / ミトコンドリア移行性ペプチド / 細胞膜透過性ペプチド / らせん構造 / 植物オルガネラターゲティング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、植物を反応場とした物質生産システムに関心が寄せられている。植物内物質生産の効率化には、主たるエネルギー産生の場であるミトコンドリアへの有用遺伝子の導入が必要となるが、植物ミトコンドリアに対する高効率な遺伝子導入法はない。本研究では、動物細胞に対する安全性、汎用性が高い遺伝子導入法であるペプチド法を植物細胞に適用すべく、植物細胞に対して高効率な膜透過性とミトコンドリア移行性を併せ持つペプチドの創製を目指す。植物細胞に有効な膜透過性を示すα-アミノイソブタン酸含有らせんペプチドのアミノ酸置換を行い、膜透過性、ミトコンドリア移行性に対するらせん構造の寄与について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the consensus sequence of the mitochondrial targeting signal, peptides were designed incorporating hydrophobic amino acids such as leucine, alanine, or α-aminoisobutyric acid (Aib), as well as basic amino acids like arginine. The peptide containing Aib was selectively accumulated in mitochondria, demonstrating the effectiveness of Aib incorporation into peptides for mitochondrial targeting. Furthermore, by performing chemoenzyme polymerization of serine, histidine, and arginine, fundamental insights were obtained for the synthesis of the aforementioned peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能なものづくりに向けて、植物を反応場とした物質生産システムに強い関心が寄せられている。植物内での物質生産の効率化には、細胞のエネルギー生産を担うミトコンドリアへ有用な遺伝子を導入する必要があり、本研究で得られたミトコンドリア移行ペプチドの設計指針と合成手法は、低炭素社会の実現や二酸化炭素の資源化など環境分野への貢献が期待されるものである。また、酵素を利用したポリペプチド合成は水中で反応が進行し、モノマーの保護・脱保護反応も必要ないことから、環境低負荷な合成法と言える。大量合成への展開も可能で、持続可能なものづくりを支える重要な基盤技術としての展開が期待される。