Cyclization mechanism of fungal amphipathic ribosomal peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umemura Maiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00552259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 秀樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (90422089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状ペプチド / シクロファン構造 / 両親媒性 / 糸状菌 / 環化因子 / リボソームペプチド / DUF3328タンパク質 / ペプチド環化機構 / 環化機構 / RiPPs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、Fungi界に広く多様に保存された新しいクラスの環状ペプチド生合成経路 (ust-RiPPs経路)について、その両親媒性を有する構造形成を触媒する環化因子の反応機構を解明することを目的とする。手段として、当該タンパク質を大腸菌において発現・精製し、タンパク質結晶構造解析を行うとともに、合成ペプチドを基質としたin vitro反応を行う。平衡して、カビ細胞内での反応機構を明らかにするため、また大腸菌でのタンパク質発現系が不調であったときの代替策として、当該環化因子の蛍光タンパク質付加による細胞内局在観察等を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we worked on elucidating the cyclization mechanism of DUF3328 cyclization factor for fungal ribosomal peptides, which catalyzes the formation of cyclophane structure. We identified that the factor localized in vacuole with other two indispensable factors for core peptide cyclization. On the other hand, it was difficult to obtain the purified target protein neither from E. coli nor from the filamentous fungus. As we succeeded to observe another homologous cyclization factor in a soluble fraction from E. coli, we expect to obtain sufficient amount of the target protein for crystal structure analysis and function analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で標的としている環状ペプチド生合成経路はキノコを含むFungi界に広く多様に保存されており、前駆体ペプチドは一株平均5個、コアペプチドの種類は800種類以上存在する。本研究は当該環状ペプチド生合成系の要である環化因子の生合成分子機構解明を目指すもので、これによりFungi界の生命活動に普遍的かつ不可欠に関わる環状ペプチド群の生合成に関する新規知見を得られるだけでなく、コアペプチド配列の改変や修飾酵素のすげ替えにより望む機能を持つ環状ペプチドをデザイン・創製できる系としての展開が可能となる。