Molecular basis of multimeric antibody fragments towards the construction of highly functional antibody-drug conjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2021-2022)
Hokkaido University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Takashi  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10762396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗体 / 蛋白質工学 / 抗がん剤 / 相互作用解析 / 合理的分子設計
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代バイオ医薬品として期待されているのは、抗体・蛋白質に低分子薬剤を融合したバイオ融合医薬品である。本研究では、汎用性の高い次世代の高機能バイオ融合医薬品創成の技術基盤を確立することを目指し、新たな基本骨格となりうる高機能化抗体フラグメントを創成することを目的とする。そのために、現在の主流である全長抗体の代わりに、低分子化による組織浸透性および血中滞留性の改善と、可変領域あたりの親和性の低減および多量体化による標的選択性・親和性の向上とOn-target副作用の解消を可能にする高機能化抗体フラグメントを作製する。将来的に抗がん性低分子薬を搭載することで新規のバイオ融合医薬品の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to investigate the molecular basis and physicochemical properties of antibody fragment by designing novel molecular format to replace conventional antibody drugs. Therefore, focusing on a single-chain Fv antibody fragment (scFv) in which the variable region (Fv) of an antibody is connected with a flexible peptide linker, multimeric antibody fragments with multivalent binding sites were generated as follows; the scFv which utilizes a mutation that reduces antigen-binding ability is fused with a multimerized peptide sequence. The interaction analysis showed that the apparent binding dissociation constant was improved by about two orders of magnitude by multimerization of the mutant with multiple mutations whose dissociation constant was deteriorated by about two orders of magnitude. We also found that this multivalent effect is affected by the linker sequence connecting the scFv and the multimerized peptide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全長抗体では、その強すぎる抗原結合能のため、不十分な細胞内取り込みや薬効あるいはOn-targetの副作用がしばしば問題となっている。アカデミアを中心に抗体の高機能化を目指した低分子抗体の研究が進められてきており、最近になり低分子抗体を基盤とした抗体医薬品が上市されるなど、ようやく実装されつつある。本研究の、scFv一価当たりの親和性を低下させ、結合価数により高親和性を達成する設計は独自である。抗原結合部位によらずリンカー配列により結合能が影響を受けるという知見は、今後の合理的設計に新しい視点を与える。従来とは異なる本研究の分子設計は、新たな選択肢を提供できるという意味でも非常に意義深い。