Highly efficient synthesis of aplyronine A hybrid and elucidation of anti-tumor mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ohyoshi Takayuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90639303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイブリッドアナログ / アプリロニンA / スウィンホライドA / タンパク質間相互作用 / アクチン / チューブリン / 細胞毒性 / ハイブリッド / アクチン脱重合活性 / スウィンホライド / たんぱく質間相互作用 / アプリロニン / サイトファイシン / イエジマライド / ハイブリッド型アプリロニンA / 抗腫瘍活性
Outline of Research at the Start
特異な生物活性を示すアプリロニンAと同様の生物活性を示し、合成が容易なハイブリッド型アプリロニンAを創出する。このハイブリッドを利用し、これまで実現が不可能であったマクロラクトン部の構造活性相関を実施する。さらにケミカルプローブへと誘導し、未解明であるチューブリンとの結合様式を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a novel hybrid analog of aplyronine A with a macrolactone moiety and a side chain of swinholide A, a structure-activity relationship study concering the amino acid moiety and the side chain moiety was conducted. The results revealed the importance of trimethyl serine ester and the strong actin-depolymerization activity of the aplyronine A side chain.
Furthermore, for the creation of a new type of hybrid molecule, I designed and synthesized a new actin-depolymerizing molecule, and succeeded in developing an actin-depolymerizing molecule stronger than aplyronine A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガンは日本人の死因第一位であり、その治療法が求められる。アプリロニンAは新規作用機序を持つ抗腫瘍活性物質であるが、天然からの供給、誘導化に制限があるため研究展開が困難である。そこで本研究では、簡略型ハイブリッドアナログとしてアプリロニンA-スウィンホライドAハイブリッドを利用し、構造活性相関を実施し、細胞毒性発現に必要な化学構造が明らかになってきた。今後さらなる構造活性相関を実施することで、新型の抗がん剤開発が期待できる。