Bioactive peptide mining by enzymatic oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nihei Ken-ichi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10307209)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチロシナーゼ / 阻害剤 / フロレチングルコシド / レゾルシノールアルキルグルコシド / リベシンB / 構造訂正 / ソンネルフェノリックC / レドックス反応 / ポリフェノールオキシダーゼ / モノフェノール / ジフェノール / 配糖体 / 生理活性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
リンゴを切って放置すると,切り口が茶色に変色します.この現象は,リンゴに含まれる酵素のポリフェノールオキシダーゼ(PPO)が,リンゴのフェノール類を酸化することで起こります.PPOとフェノール類は,生体内にも存在します.したがって,このような酸化反応は,生体内でも起きている可能性があります.アミノ酸の一種であるチロシンは,生体内に存在するフェノール類の一つです.チロシンが含まれているペプチドは,血圧などを調節する働きをあります.本研究では特に,それらのペプチドがPPOによって酸化されてできた分子の働きを調べ,そして,生体内に本当にあるのかを検証し,新しい機能性分子を見つけ出すことを目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural revision of a phloretin glycoside isolated from the Salicaceae plant and its evaluation for tyrosinase inhibitory activity, development of tyrosinase inhibitors based on a natural polyphenol glycoside as the lead compound isolated from the Sapindaceae plant, and chemical synthesis and structural revision of a high symmetric polyphenol isolated from the Grossulariaceae plant were achieved. Moreover, a phenol glycoside isolated from the Lythraceae plant was synthesized and conformed that it can be converted into corresponding diphenol glycoside through the redox reaction using tyrosinase and vitamin C. In addition, the diphenol glycoside acting as an effective antioxidant, was identified as a natural product in the plant extract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チロシナーゼの働きにより,モノフェノールはジフェノールを経由して,キノンへと酸化される.その過程に還元剤を添加することで,レドックス反応が進行し,ジフェノールが蓄積する.本研究では,このチロシナーゼと還元剤によるレドックス反応をモノフェノールからジフェノールへの変換に利用し,新しい機能性分子を開発することを目的とした.当初目的の生理活性ペプチドのレドックス反応においては,酸化生成物の構造を決定することはできなかった.しかしながら,天然フェノール類のレドックス反応を達成し,その生成物が天然物であることを突き止めた.以上の成果は,新たな生理活性天然物の研究に応用できるものと期待される.