Physiological role of novel UV-absorbing substances in the terrestrial cyanobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Toshio  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (70324069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境耐性 / 極限環境生物 / 光合成 / 天然物 / 無水生活様式 / 無視生活様式 / 極減環境生物
Outline of Research at the Start
陸棲シアノバクテリアNostoc commune(イシクラゲ)は新規の紫外線吸収物質(MAA配糖体)をもつ。MAA配糖体は,紫外線防御に加えて抗酸化活性を示すことから,イシクラゲの極限的な乾燥耐性に深く関与すると考えられる。イシクラゲからMAA配糖体の生合成に関与する遺伝子群を単離して,MAA配糖体をつくらない異種シアノバクテリアに遺伝子導入し,MAA配糖体産生能を獲得した形質転換体を作製する。得られた形質転換体について,紫外線,乾燥,酸化ストレスに対する耐性を評価する。これらを通じて,MAA配糖体が果たしている生理機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycosporine-like amino acids (MAAs) are UV-absorbing pigments. The terrestrial cyanobacterium Nostoc commune is classified into four chemotypes by differences in their MAA derivatives. The dry thalli are sold as a food in China under the name of Di Pi Cai. Nostoc-756, mycosporine-2-(4-deoxygadusolyl-ornitine), was found to be a main MAA in Di Pi Cai. Molecular genetic features of Di Pi Cai did not exactly match those of genotypes found in Japan, which suggests the global diversity of N. commune. Recovery of photosynthesis in a short time after rehydration was examined using our laboratory stocks of N. commune thalli after long-term storage in a desiccated state. Although there was an exceptional case in which photosynthetic oxygen evolution recovered after 8 years of storage at room temperature, the ability to recover photosynthesis can be maintained for several years. The trial to develop "paper with photosynthesis capability" was successful to be used as a material for works of art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国産「地皮菜」についての解析結果は,新たな多様性を示唆しており,今度,地球規模でイシクラゲの多型を調べていく必要がある。イシクラゲが示す乾燥耐性について長期保存の限界を実験的に検証し,乾燥状態で最長8年間保存したサンプルでも光合成活性を回復する例が示された。この結果は,本生物における光合成活性の寿命を学術的に検証した論文として初めての記載である。イシクラゲを利用して「光合成をする紙」を作製する試みは,芸術作品の素材とすることを想定しているが,さらに研究を進めてストレス環境下で光合成装置を保護するしくみの解明や生物活性を長期に乾燥保存する技術開発へ活かされていくであろうと期待する。