Boroxazolidone formation as a key reaction for the protein modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yohei  金沢大学, 先進予防医学研究センター, 助教 (90723825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質化学修飾 / 化学プローブ / 生体分子の化学修飾 / 化学修飾 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / アミノ酸 / ボリン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ホルモンによる体の機能調節や医薬品による効果はそれらに対して作用する標的が体の中に存在することで成立している。医薬品であればその標的が不明な場合、予期せぬ副作用につながることもあるため、標的を明らかにすることは極めて重要である。本研究ではその標的を解明するための新しい手法を開発することを目的とし、既存手法の問題点解決に取り組む。成功すれば標的解明のための有効な選択肢の一つとして、生命現象の理解や医薬品の開発に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The handling and temperature control of biomacromolecules such as proteins in an aqueous solution are extremely important to maintain their structure and function. In this study, we developed the conditions for effective formation of boroxazolidone, five membered ring chelate compound constructed from boron and amino acids, in aqueous solution by examining the amino acid side chain and the substituents on boron atom, which could be applied for the chemical modification of biomacromolecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素原子を含む有機化合物はフェニルボロン酸などの一部を除き水溶液中では不安定であり、その多くは水を含まない有機溶媒中での使用に限られていた。本研究では適切な置換基構造を有する分子設計により水溶液中でも利用可能な様々な有機ホウ素化合物を創出し、本構造が生体高分子への化学修飾にも有用であることを明らかにした。今後は本成果を利用して、生命現象の解明や医薬品開発への貢献が期待される。