Effect of long-chain fatty acids on membrane properties during necrotosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Umegawa Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (20587779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極長鎖脂肪酸 / ネクロトーシス / 脂質二重膜 / 蛍光測定 / 蛍光標識 / 長鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ネクロトーシスは比較的最近定義された細胞膜の崩壊を伴うプログラムされた細胞死であり、その分子メカニズムに注目が集まっている。このネクロトーシスの過程において、細胞膜中に極長鎖脂肪酸が蓄積されることが明らかになり、細胞膜を崩壊させる作用に極長鎖脂肪酸が重要な働きをしている可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、様々な蛍光分子や重水素標識体を用いて、極長鎖脂肪酸が細胞の物理的性質に与える影響を詳細に評価し、ネクロトーシス過程における極長鎖脂肪酸の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate in detail the effects of very long-chain fatty acids (VLCFAs), which have been implicated in necrotosis, on lipid bilayers, we synthesized fluorescent-labeled VLCFAs and performed fluorescence measurements under various conditions. The results showed that VLCFA increased the order of lipid molecules in the center of lipid bilayers and raised the phase transition temperature. Solid-state NMR and molecular dynamics simulations suggest that the alkyl chain terminus of VLCFA is inserted into the opposite lipid leaflet or folded in the center of the bilayer, increasing the atomic density in the center of the membrane and possibly causing a change in membrane properties specific to VLCFA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本件研究によりVLCFAが脂質二重膜中央部でのオーダーを上昇させることが示された。これは脂質二重膜内外葉の相互作用(インターリーフレットカップリング)を強め、細胞膜を介したシグナル伝達に関与している可能性がある。これはネクローシス特有のプロセスにおいて、VLCFAが細胞膜のイオン透過能を上昇させるだけでなく、シグナル伝達においても重要な役割を担っていることが考えられる。
また本研究で合成した蛍光標識VLCFAは、他の脂質分子の研究、例えばlignoceroyl sphingomyelinの研究等にも応用可能であり、今後の脂質膜研究への展開が期待できる。