Elucidation of D-amino acid-induced protein expression by analyses of gene expression and amino acid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Ryushi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (90380120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / D-アミノ酸 / 転写因子 / 超好熱アーキア / アミノ酸ラセマーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
高等生物やバクテリアにおいて、D-アミノ酸が重要な生理機能を担うことが分かってきている。申請者は、第3のドメインに分類される超好熱アーキアもD-アミノ酸に対して生理的な作用を示すことを初めて明らかにした。本研究では、D-アミノ酸培養によって発現する遺伝子の網羅的同定と酵素の機能構造解析や誘導前後のアミノ酸動態の解析を通じて、アーキアにおいてD-アミノ酸がどのような生理作用を示すのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the expression mechanism of amino acid racemase (BAR) in the hyperthermophilic archaea Pyrococcus horikoshii OT3 using gene expression analysis, EMSA analysis, and X-ray crystallographic analysis. It was found that the gene expression was controlled by transcription factor protein interacting with D-amino acid. This is the first observation that D-amino acids function as physiologically active substances in archaea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、超好熱アーキアがD-アミノ酸を生理機能物質として利用していることを初めて明らかにした。D-アミノ酸の生体内における生理機能はヒトなどの高等生物やバクテリアにおいても知られており、アーキアの中でも共通祖先に近いとされる超好熱アーキアでのD-アミノ酸機能の発見は進化の観点からも興味深い。今後のD-アミノ酸研究の新たな基盤づくりに貢献できたと考えている。