The study of the mechanism by which anti-cancer drugs induce EMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Etsu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00365446)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制がん剤耐性 / EMT / TGF-b / TGF-beta / シスプラチン / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Research at the Start
CDDPによるEMT誘導過程の分子機序を明らかにするため、CDDP添加後のEMTマーカー分子の発現挙動を時系列で測定する。続いて各種シグナル伝達阻害剤、さらにはEMT誘導転写因子のノックダウンがEMTマーカー分子の発現に与える影響を評価することで、CDDPによるEMT誘導のパスウェイを描画する。
また、作用機序の異なる制がん剤と遺伝背景の異なるがん細胞の組み合わせに対して、上記で使用した各種シグナル伝達阻害剤やEMT転写因子のノックダウンの影響も検出し、こられを数値化、クラスター解析することで、EMT誘導機構の普遍性・多様性を明らかにする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that long-term exposure of colorectal cancer LoVo cells to the platinum anticancer drug cisplatin changed the epithelial-like phenotype to the mesenchymal-like phenotype which is a typical feature of EMT (Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition). Therefore, we tried to examine the mechanism using a chemical genomics approach, and we found that TGF-b receptor inhibitors reversed the mesenchymal phenotype of cisplatin-resistant cells to epithelial phenotypes. These results suggested that the activation of TGF-b signaling plays a critical role in the acquisition of cisplatin-induced drug resistance. Moreover, we found that cisplatin enhanced the secretion of TGF-b into the culture medium. Taken together, it is suggested that cisplatin enhances the secretion of TGF-b, which resulted in the activation of TGF-b signaling and thereby inducing EMT and subsequent drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制がん剤を暴露し続けると制がん剤耐性を獲得することは古くから知られており、解決すべき問題の一つである。近年、制がん剤耐性とEMTの関連が明らかになり、申請者らが独自で行った実験でも、制がん剤耐性細胞でEMTが誘導されていることが再現できた。そしてそのメカニズムの一つとして、EMTを強力に誘導するTGF-bの分泌促進という新しいモデルを提唱できたことが本研究の学術的意義である。TGF-bシグナルの阻害剤は幾つか開発されており、それらが制がん剤耐性を獲得した実際のがん患者に応用され、効果が発揮されることを期待する。