| Project/Area Number |
20K05736
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAKI Ayumi 日本大学, 文理学部, 特任教授 (50161360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福山 愛保 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (70208990)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 天然蛍光物質 / 蛍光特性 / 生細胞 / 動的解析 / 植物成分 / 蛍光化合物 / 細胞導入 / 蛍光イメージリング / 天然蛍光分子 / 植物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床医学,診断薬,分子生物学,ケミカルバイオロジーなどの領域において,疾患の特定部位や細胞中の特定部位の可視化を目的として,種々の蛍光剤が,用いられている。蛍光剤は,DNAヘのインターカレート剤や,タンパク,RNAなどの末端に予め導入,標識化し,作用機構の解明のために蛍光プローブとして用いられている。しかしながら,蛍光剤の母核となる骨格構造は限られている。本研究では,天然由来物質を基盤として,種々の新規天然蛍光化合物を見出し(独自の蛍光天然化合物ライブラリの構築),それらより生細胞に対して応用可能な新たな機能を持つ蛍光イメージリング剤を見出すことを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We isolated fluorescent compounds derived from various plant constituents, elucidated their structures, and constructed our natural fluorescence library. For those isolated compounds that showed strong fluorescence, we examined their fluorescence properties using various solvents. In addition, since many derivatives can be obtained from natural products, we were able to test the fluorescence properties based on their structures. In this study, we obtained results on the fluorescence properties, introduction into cells, and staining positions in the cells by using several fluorescent compounds. The compounds were chosen by the fluorescence screening of the plant extracts of about 2,000 species.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疾患部位の可視化(イメージリング)は,医学において重要課題である。一方,分子生物学においても,作用メカニズムを追うためには重要である。さらに体外診断薬においても重要な課題となっている。しかしながら,現在用いられている蛍光試薬は,そのほとんどが合成医薬であり,限られた母核構造の類縁体などで構成されており,その構造的多様性には問題があった。多様性があり,また,低侵襲性である蛍光薬剤開発には多くの骨格の構造,多様性を持つ天然蛍光成分を調べることは非常に有意義なことであり,それらの情報は蛍光剤との基礎的研究として社会的意義を持つ。