Molecular mechanism of reversible coaggregation of M-ficolin-C-reactive protein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Tanio Michikazu  国立感染症研究所, 次世代生物学的製剤研究センター, 主任研究官 (10416662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsC反応性タンパク質 / M-フィコリン / 凝集 / 動脈硬化 / 可逆的 / pH / 可逆的凝集 / 複合体 / 立体構造
Outline of Research at the Start
M-フィコリンとC反応性タンパク質(CRP)は、いずれも感染防御に関与すると考えられているが、未だ不明な点が多い。申請者は、M-フィコリンとCRPが、カルシウム依存の可逆的凝集を起こすことを独自に発見し、この凝集形成が病原体認識および動脈硬化形成に関与していると予想した。そこで本研究では、その凝集現象の分子機構の解明を目的とし、M-フィコリン-CRP凝集体の立体構造解明および凝集現象を利用した迅速・低コストの新規CRP検出技術開発の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human C-reactive protein (CRP) and M-ficolin are the pathogen-recognition proteins of the innate immune system. It was newly found that a mixture of both proteins reversibly co-aggregates in a calcium-dependent manner. The molecular mechanism of the co-aggregation of CRP and M-ficolin ligand-binding domain (FD1) is investigated. FD1 was found to bind to the ligand-binding site of CRP through intrinsic calcium ions in CRP. The ligand-binding site of FD1 was suggested to contribute to the solubility of the FD1-CRP complex. In addition, it was found that the mutation of Asp-282 of FD1, which locates at its ligand-binding site, to Asn results in more than 2-fold higher co-aggregation activity with CRP as compared with the case using the wild-type FD1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRPとM-フィコリンの共凝集活性の生物学的意義は現段階では不明である。しかし、CRP濃度は動脈硬化症と相関があること、M-フィコリンは細菌感染等で活性化されたマクロファージにより産出されること、共凝集活性はpH低下により促進されること、動脈硬化巣ではpH低下が観測されることから、この共凝集現象は動脈硬化の形成に関与する可能性が考えられる。CRPとM-フィコリンは共に感染細菌の排除にも関与すると考えられていることから、本現象は、細菌感染が動脈硬化形成の要因の1つと成り得ることを示唆しており、今後も研究を進めることで、動脈硬化防止や治療法開発等への新たな知見に繋がる可能性がある。