Development of an optochemical tool that regulate the intracellular synthesis of PPARgamma ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Yusaku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30610240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPPARγ / 核内受容体 / 生体直交化学 / 光化学 / 生体直交型反応 / 細胞内合成 / 共有結合性アゴニスト / オプトケミカルツール
Outline of Research at the Start
PPARγはリガンド応答性の転写因子であり、糖代謝、がん、炎症など様々な疾病発症と関連する重要な創薬標的分子である。研究代表者らは以前に、PPARγのリガンド結合ポケットのcavityの大きさを利用したリガンド開発法である、ligand-linking strategyを考案した。本法は競合しない部位に同時に結合し、協調的な受容体活性化を示すリガンドペアを細胞スクリーニングにより同定したのち、両者を融合させた高活性な化合物を設計・合成するという2段階からなる。本研究では本法の利便性を改善するために、同定したリガンドペアを細胞内で合成し、その反応を光で制御するオプトケミカルツールの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) γ is a member of nuclear receptor superfamily, that regulates glucose and lipid metabolism. This study aimed to develop the methodology to facilitate the intracellular synthesis of PPARγ ligand through the light-irradiation by combining the bio-orthogonal chemistry and optochemistry. We synthesized a series of compounds that possess the reactive functional group but could not observe the intracellular ligation. We employed the alternative approach and successfully synthesize the PPARγ ligand that possess the photoreactive linker, which is expected as a new approach for light-control of PPARγ agonistic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、薬候補化合物の化学構造を細胞内で合成すること、また薬効の発現の有無を光照射により制御するための技術を開発することを目的とした。前者の目的については達成することが出来なかったが、後者については光反応性官能基を導入した化合物の合成に成功した。今後、光照射実験により得られた化合物の配座変化や薬効発現の制御を実証することで、新たな創薬技術の一つとなることが期待される。