Development of novel PET probes targeting orexin 1 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80609933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南雲 康行  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (00459661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオレキシン1受容体 / 拮抗薬 / オレキシン / 分子設計 / フルオロアルキル / オピオイド受容体 / オレキシン受容体 / PETプローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
神経ペプチド「オレキシン」のもたらす神経活動の体系的な機能解明は、発達した脳を有する生物に特有の「睡眠覚醒」、「感情」、「意志力」を理解し、制御するために重要な研究課題である。しかしながら、高度に発達したヒトやサルの脳神経系でオレキシンとこれら脳機能の関係を「生きた状態」で可視化し、定量する技術はない。本研究では、覚醒、情動、意志を統合的に制御している「オレキシン1受容体 (OX1R)」に注目し、独自に見出したモルヒナン型OX1R拮抗薬の構造を基盤とした新規陽電子放射断層撮像 (PET) プローブの開発を実施するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel orexin 1 receptor (OX1R)-selective PET probe to visualize the function of OX1R, we conducted medicinal chemistry research to create an OX1R-selective antagonist with high brain permeability. Based on the structure-activity comparison between nalfurafine, a kappa opioid receptor agonist with high brain transferability, and YNT-707, an OX1R-selective antagonist with low brain transferability, we focused on the electron density on the 17-nitrogen position and designed and synthesized 17-fluoroalkyl derivatives and evaluated these biological activities. As a result, the OX1R activity was significantly enhanced depending on the number of fluorine atoms in the 17-alkyl group, while opioid receptor activity was attenuated. Especially, 7-trifluoroethyl derivative showed a potent OX1R-selective antagonistic activity and reasonable brain permeability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
覚醒、情動、意志の連関を解明するためには、高度に発達した脳を有するヒトやサルにおけるOX1Rの機能解明が必須であるが、それを可能とする分子ツールは未だ存在しない。本研究成果は、これら高次脳機能の調査に応用可能な新たなOX1R選択的PETプローブの開発に重要な情報提示となる。