| Project/Area Number |
20K05744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuda Akiko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (60454584)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膜透過ペプチド / Caveolin-1 / ERK / EGFP / IgG / IGF1R / INSR / ERK1/2 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / サイトゾル / エンドサイトーシス / ドラッグデリバリー / 受容体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サイトゾル移行型膜透過ペプチドPas2r12は、抗体などの高分子をサイトゾルへと導入することができる。このPas2r12を生体へ応用できれば、組織細胞内を標的とした新たな分子標的薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。Pas2r12受容体をエントランスとしたターゲティングが可能であるか検証する為に、受容体の同定とサイトゾル導入との関係検証、マウスにおける臓器組織受容体量と細胞内導入量の解析、病態モデルへの応用を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Pas2r12 can introduce macromolecules such as antibodies into the cytosol. We expected that this Pas2r12 would lead to the development of new molecular-targeted drugs targeting tissue cells. In this study, We found that the cytosolic transduction of cargo protein by Pas2r12 was significantly reduced one of the caveolin-1 overexpressing strains. We also found that ERK was phosphorylated by Pas2r12 and the complex of Pa2r12 and EGFP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性リンパ腫を始めとする癌の治療において、分子標的薬の貢献は非常に大きい。特に、受容体特異的な抗体を用いて、細胞内へと抗がん剤を導入することで効果的で副作用の少ない薬剤が期待できる。本研究はまだ基礎段階ではあるが、細胞内へと高分子を導入できるツールとして意義があると考える。