Design and synthesis of membrane-permeable oligonucleotides and their application to therapeutic antisense oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takao  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (80596601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオリゴ核酸 / 核酸医薬 / 細胞膜透過性 / 細胞内移行性 / 人工核酸 / 細胞膜 / 膜透過性
Outline of Research at the Start
オリゴ核酸(アンチセンス核酸やsiRNAなど)は、抗体に続く次世代医薬として注目されている。しかしながら、高極性なオリゴ核酸は元来「細胞膜透過性」が低く、細胞に負荷をかける遺伝子導入法を使用しなければ高い活性を得ることが難しい。このことは、オリゴ核酸を医薬として研究開発する上で長年の課題となっている。そこで、本研究では細胞膜透過性を有する特殊なオリゴ核酸(CPO: cell-penetrating oligonucleotide)の取得を目指し、探索を実施する。また、得られたCPOの構造的特徴を解析し、低用量で高活性な核酸医薬の創出を視野に、アンチセンス核酸の細胞導入への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop oligonucleotides with cell-membrane permeability and to verify their applicability to therapeutic oligonucleotides. Focusing on membrane-permeable lipids, we have designed, synthesized and evaluated many fatty acid-conjugated oligonucleotides (antisense oligonucleotides). As a result, it was confirmed that conjugation of two palmitic acids significantly improves cellular uptake of antisense oligonucleotides. Furthermore, it was found that placing an endosomal cleavable linker between palmitic acid and the antisense oligonucleotide can improve both cellular uptake and activity of the antisense oligonucleotide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンチセンス核酸をはじめとする核酸医薬は、従来医薬では治療が困難な遺伝性疾患等に対する新たな治療手段として期待されており、実際に近年難病に対する核酸医薬品が続々と誕生してきているところである。一方で、核酸医薬は高極性なオリゴ核酸を本体とすることから細胞膜透過性(細胞内への移行性)が低く、投与したものの多くが薬効には繋がらない。本研究では、膜透過性が高い脂質を結合させることで、アンチセンス核酸の細胞内移行性並びに活性の向上を達成した。これらの技術は、高い薬効を示す核酸医薬の創出につながるものと期待される。