Development of Highly Functionalized Lipid A and its Application to Innate and Acquired Immune Regulatory Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90625055)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsリピドA / リポ多糖 / アジュバント / セルフアジュバンティングワクチン / 抗原-アジュバント複合体 / LNP / 糖鎖ミミックリンカー / 細菌-宿主間ケミカルエコロジー / 抗原-アジュバント複合体 / 細菌‐宿主間ケミカルエコロジー / ケミカルエコロジー / 高次機能化 / 自然-獲得免疫制御分子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、抗原とアジュバントの複合化により、効率的な抗体産生が誘導されることが報告され、有望なアジュバント候補であるリピドAと抗原を複合化した合成ワクチンの開発に注目が集まっているが、活性を保持可能なリピドAの修飾法は十分には検討されていない。本研究では、天然LPS構造を模倣する戦略により活性を保持可能なリピドA修飾法を検討し、自然免疫活性化に加え第二の機能を付加した高次機能化リピドAの合成戦略を確立する、さらには自然・獲得免疫を同時に制御可能な分子を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that symbiotic bacteria would contain useful immunomodulators with low toxicity, and conducted chemical synthesis and functional analysis of intestinal Peyer's patches symbiotic bacterial lipid A. We found that this symbiotic bacterial lipid A is very promising as a mucosal vaccine adjuvant.
On the other hand, a self-adjuvant effect has recently been reported, that is, efficient antibody production is induced by the conjugation of antigen and adjuvant. In this study, we aimed to develop a self-adjuvanting vaccine that can maximize the adjuvant effect of lipid A by conjugating lipid A with antigens while retaining its immunostimulatory properties. We developed a strategy to mimic the natural structure and successfully synthesized a conjugate of lipid A with Tn antigen via a sugar chain mimic linker, and it was confirmed that the synthesized conjugate retain lipid A’s innate immunostimulatory properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の新型コロナウイルス感染症の蔓延を契機に、我々の生活様式は大きく変化し、ワクチン開発研究はより一層大きな注目を集めている。ワクチンアジュバントとして有望視されている免疫活性化因子リピドAの高次機能化を目的とした本研究の成果は、革新的ワクチン開発のシーズであり、大きな社会貢献が期待できる。また、リピドAを基盤とした自然-獲得免疫制御分子の創製は、合成化学分野と免疫学分野の双方に学術的貢献が可能であり、非常に意義深いものであると考えている。