Validation of the usefulness of the method for elucidating the interaction between membrane proteins and ligands based on the acquisition of highly efficient revertant strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yasuo  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 教授 (60226157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords復帰変異株獲得法 / タンパク質リガンド相互作用 / ミトコンドリアの輸送体 / ADP/ATP輸送体 / 復帰変異株獲得 / エラー誘発PCR / ボンクレキン酸 / 復帰変異株 / スラミン / リガンド認識
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の阻害剤との相互作用の様式を解き明かす方法として、阻害剤存在下で活性を示す復帰変異株を獲得する方法があるが、オフターゲット効果によるアーティファクトの排除や、宿主の形質転換効率の低さが問題であまり実用的ではなかった。申請者らは標的タンパク質のcDNAにランダム変異を入れるerror prone PCR法を酵母の高効率な組換え法であるgap-repair cloningと組み合わせることで、極めて高効率に復帰変異株を獲得可能であることを見出した。本研究では申請者らの方法の有用性を検証することで本法を実用的な膜タンパク質とリガンドの相互作用解析法として確立することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a new methodology for analyzing the interaction between membrane proteins and ligands, by using a highly efficient revertant acquisition method that we established by ourselves. As a result, we succeeded in getting five mutants of ADP/ATP transporter showing resistance to bongkrekic acid. We tried to further improve the efficiency of this process. As a result, it was possible to create proteins with various single mutations, by subdividing cDNA and introducing mutations into each region with high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質とリガンドの相互作用様式の解明は薬学や生物化学の研究における大きな課題であり、その効率的な方法論の確立が急務である。研究代表者らは自ら確立した高効率な復帰変異株獲得法を利用することで、リガンドと相互作用しているタンパク質のアミノ酸残基を特定することが可能であることを見出し、本研究ではその有用性の検証と、更なる効率化を目指した実験を遂行した。得られた知見は基礎生物学研究や創薬研究の発展に大きく貢献するもので、その学術的、社会的意義は極めて高い。