Reconsidering the significance of autophagy in urological cancer and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Satoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60433207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / 前立腺がん / オートファジー阻害剤 / がん / Atg4B / 構造活性相関 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺がん / 抗がん剤耐性 / 泌尿器がん / 阻害剤創製
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでに進めてきたがんの生存戦略の破綻を目指した酵素阻害剤の創製や抗がん剤感受性とオートファジーとの関連性の解明研究を発展させ、オートファジー“特異的”阻害剤を開発し、泌尿器がん細胞の抗がん剤感受性に及ぼす影響を解析することで、がんにおけるオートファジーの意義の再考とオートファジー特異的阻害剤のがんアジュバント薬としての有効性の実証を行い、有効な治療薬が限られる泌尿器がんの新規治療薬の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found an inhibitor of Atg4B, a cysteine protease essential for autophagosome formation, a characteristic event in autophagy. Using this compound as a lead, we succeeded in developing a derivative with improved activity and physical properties through structural optimization. The Atg4B inhibitor showed low cytotoxicity when treated as a single agent and potentiation of action when combined with anticancer drugs in prostate cancer cells, suggesting that it could be an adjuvant cancer drug that, unlike hydroxychloroquine, does not depend on inhibition of lysosomal function. Based on the structural information of the inhibitor, we also found that long-chain fatty acids are autophagy inhibitors via Atg4B inhibition, and demonstrated its efficacy as an adjuvant cancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年オートファジー阻害剤ヒドロキシクロロキンと既存抗がん剤との併用に関する臨床試験が実施され、オートファジーを標的とした治療の有効性が多数報告されてきた。しかし、ヒドロキシクロロキンには副作用の問題に加えて、その抗がん活性にオートファジー阻害が寄与しないことも報告され、がん治療標的としてのオートファジーに疑問を唱える声も出ている。本課題では、新規オートファジー阻害剤としてオートファゴソーム膜形成を阻害するAtg4B阻害剤を創製し、そのがんアジュバント薬としての有効性を実証し、オートファジーの分子基盤の解明やオートファジー特異的阻害剤の臨床応用に向けた重要な知見が得られたと考える。