Development of a neuronal differentiation inducer that regenerates neurons and recovers brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suhara Yoshitomo  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30297171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsビタミンK / メナキノン / 神経分化誘導 / 幹細胞 / ニューロン / 神経変性疾患 / 再生医療 / 脳疾患 / 神経幹細胞 / 誘導体 / 神経分化 / アルツハイマー病 / 脳神経変性疾患 / 脳神経細胞 / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、幹細胞から神経細胞(ニューロン)への分化を強力に誘導する低分子の「神経分化誘導物質」を創出することを目標としている。従来の再生医療で行われている遺伝子導入による分化の方法は、がん化などの問題があり実現できていない。申請者らはこれまでに、ニューロンへの分化を誘導する化合物として「ビタミンK」を見出し、誘導体化によって活性を向上させることに成功してきた。そこで、医薬シーズになり得る強力な活性化合物を創製するため、神経分化に関係する標的タンパク質に強く作用する分子を新たに設計・合成してスクリーニングを行い、病態モデル動物に有効な安全性の高い神経分化誘導物質の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to obtain small molecule 'neuronal differentiation inducers' that strongly induce the differentiation of stem cells into neuronal cells. We have discovered vitamin K as a lead compound and have shown that a compound with a fat-soluble functional group bound to the end of its side chain has a more potent differentiation-inducing effect than natural compounds. Based on these findings, we designed and synthesized new vitamin K derivatives and screening was carried out in vitro to obtain potent active compounds. As a result, we found a compound that exhibited approximately twice as much activity as MK-3, which exhibits the strongest differentiation-inducing activity among natural vitamin K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、遺伝子導入を必要とせず、化合物による神経再生が可能であることにある。これにより、現在のiPS細胞による神経再生研究の課題とされている遺伝子導入によるがん化などの副作用を回避することができ、治療法の開発に向けた可能性が高まる。また、現在までに発見されている神経再生化合物はわずかであり、本研究で発見された化合物は脳神経の修復・再生に応用できる可能性がある。更に、超高齢化社会を迎える我が国において、脳疾患患者の治療法開発に貢献することが、社会的意義も大きいと言える。本研究成果は、神経再生の新たなアプローチを提供し、脳疾患の治療法の開発に大きな貢献をすることが期待される。