Construction of bilin reductase library, promotes next-generation optogenetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshinori  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (10628548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉島 正一  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30379292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成色素 / ビリン色素 / オプトジェネティクス / 光遺伝学 / フィコビリン / 鉄硫黄タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
PcyAはフェレドキシン依存性ビリン還元酵素の中で、最も分子機構の深化が進んでいる酵素である。本課題はPcyAの部位特異的変異による機能改変を通して、ビリン色素の自在なデザインを実現し、多彩な色調の開環テトラピロール色素を創製することを目的とする。
ヘム代謝物であるビリンは、植物やラン藻においては光センサー色素としても機能する。紫外から近赤外までの光をそれぞれ受容する新規ビリン色素と光センサータンパク質を組み合わせ、任意の光を利用した光スイッチによるマルチタスク制御の遺伝子操作を目指す。そのためにPcyAの活性残基を戦略的に改変し、様々な色彩を持つビリン色素を生み出す酵素ライブラリを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct an enzyme library that produces bilin pigments accepting each light color. By functionally designing of bilin with enzymatic modification, we combine their bilins with photosensor proteins and aimed to promote optogenetics for multi-switch control using arbitrary light colors.
By adjusting the concentration ratio of the protein group that supplies electrons to the enzyme and proceeding with the enzymatic reaction, not only the synthesis rate of the final product but also the synthesis rate and decomposition rate of the intermediate product in the enzymatic reaction can be evaluated stability. The pigments considered to be final products and intermediate products were analyzed by HPLC. Site-directed mutagenesis was also investigated to increase the yield of intermediate as billin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビリン色素はヘムの代謝産物であるため、植物のほか、動物や細菌に至るまで存在する色素である。2017年には、新生児黄疸の原因ともなるビリルビンを合成する酵素の結晶構造が、本研究者が参画した研究によって明らかとなり、ビリン色素の基礎医学的側面からの応用にも光が当てられている (H. Takao, et al., Nat. Commun., 2017)。
生物界に広く存在するビリン色素の改変を目指す本研究によって、有機化学合成が困難なビリン色素を酵素化学的に自在にデザインすることで、光センサータンパク質が鍵を握るオプティジェネティクスの新たな展開が期待できる。