Analysis of the rate-limiting factor for intracellular antigen processing of HLA class I antigen peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
MINEGISHI Yuriko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター プロテオミクス解析グループ, 研究員 (20621832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイムノペプチド / ネオ抗原 / HLA / 質量分析 / イムノペプチドミクス / ドライバー変異 / がん免疫 / 抗原ペプチド / ラベルフリー定量 / プロテオゲノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト白血球抗原(HLA)クラスI複合体分子により提示されるがん特異的な抗原ペプチドはT細胞のがん細胞障害活性を惹起し、がん免疫において重要な役割を持つが、それらを含む抗原ペプチド配列および抗原提示機序の律速因子には不明な点が多い。本研究ではプロテオゲノミクスとがん細胞株を用い、細胞内総タンパク質、ユビキチン化タンパク質、プロテアソーム捕捉ペプチド、HLA Class I 抗原ペプチドの網羅的定量解析から、統計学的相関解析からHLA Class Iにおける抗原ペプチド配列の大規模な情報取得と、抗原提示に寄与する細胞内プロセシングにおける律速要因について数理学的に明確にすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
aDuring the project period, the representative investigator established a novel, highly efficient analytical method for HLA antigen identification using mass spectrometry. Comparative analysis of a small amount of clinical colorectal cancer tissue specimens using this method successfully identified a neoantigen that carries cancer driver mutation. This driver mutation-carrying neoantigen was thought to have a potential to become versatile and useful antigen in cancer immunotherapy. In addition, the representative investigator also obtained new insights on the characteristics of tumor-specific antigen processing from the comparative analysis of clinical samples. Based on the results of clinical specimens, the representative investigator further analyzed cancer cell lines and succeeded in identifying two more neoantigens that carry same driver mutation as clinical specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量分析を用いた抗原ペプチドの解析は、実際に細胞外に提示されている抗原情報を直接同定できる唯一の手法であるが、少量検体からの分析に不得手で、その同定感度の低さが臨書検体の分析においては長年の課題であった。研究代表者が本研究で取り入れたイオンモビリティはこの弱点を克服し、少量検体からでも広範な抗原の同定を可能とし、さらにがん免疫療法に有用と思われるドライバー変異を有するネオ抗原の同定をも可能とした。これはがん免疫分野において従来の予測手法を用いた抗原探索と比較して、治療標的とすべき抗原情報の取得がより短時間かつローコスト、そして確実に行えるようになったという点で価値の高いものであると考える。